NTSB Identification: ERA10FA027
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 22, 2009 in Elizabethton, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N120MS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, on a training flight to conduct terrain following maneuvers at low altitude and maximum gross weight, the airplane collided with trees on a mountain side. The airplane impacted at 3,761 feet above mean sea level on a 6,285-foot mountain peak. Although the airplane was nearly consumed by a post-crash fire, a postaccident examination of the engine and airframe found no mechanical anomalies that would have prevented the normal operation of the airplane. There were no witnesses to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to remain clear of rising terrain while maneuvering at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months