NTSB Identification: WPR10CA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 2009 in Condon, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N9586B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane at a remote, 1,100-foot-long dirt airstrip. The pilot stated that during the approach, on short final, the airplane struck the top of a fence post located at the approach end of the airstrip. The airplane subsequently landed hard and nosed-down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. No preaccident mechanical failures were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the fence post on approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months