NTSB Identification: WPR10FA223
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 2009 in Skokomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D1, registration: N44362
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After refueling his airplane in the early afternoon, the pilot departed to a destination unknown to anyone else. When he did not return, he was reported missing and a search ensued for the airplane. About seven months later, the airplane's wreckage was discovered in thick underbrush on a ridge of densely forested hilly terrain. The airplane's left wing had impacted two conifer trees near their tops, resulting in the outboard four feet of the wing separating at that location. The airplane had traveled another 115 feet through the forest, with its wings impacting several other trees, before coming to rest inverted in the underbrush. Examination of the propeller blades and observation of cleanly cut tree sections along the wreckage path revealed evidence of engine rotation at the point of initial impact. A full engine teardown inspection did not reveal any evidence of anomalies that would have existed at the time of the accident and that would have kept the engine from developing full rated horsepower.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while flying over hilly, forested terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months