NTSB Identification: ERA10LA023
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 19, 2009 in Winnsboro, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS HELICOPTER 369E, registration: N502SL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an instructional flight while in a three-foot hover, the certified flight instructor (CFI) applied right anti-torque pedal input with the intention of simulating loss of tail rotor thrust while in a hover. The student correctly reduced throttle and both occupants agree that the helicopter contacted the ground. While neither occupant agrees as to who applied throttle control, throttle control input was applied and the helicopter became airborne with slow main rotor rpm. The CFI took the controls and attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard. There were no reported preimpact failures or malfunctions. After the accident the engine was placed in a test cell and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to monitor the simulated emergency procedure, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the intentional throttle application by one of the flightcrew. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months