NTSB Identification: WPR10LA022
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, October 15, 2009 in Molokai, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N861MA
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The director of operations reported that after the passengers were boarded, the flight crew noted a discrepancy in the load manifest and the pilot-in-command (PIC) exited the airplane. The PIC reported that the ramp agent was instructed to put the tail stand in place; however, the agent ignored the instructions and entered the airplane via the aft door with the passengers still on board. The airplane subsequently tilted downward and sustained a tail strike, which resulted in structural damage to a fuselage bulkhead.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the ramp agent to use a tail stand. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months