NTSB Identification: CEN10FA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 18, 2009 in Rifle, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N7217S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the initial climb he retarded the power lever and the engine did not respond and remained at full power. He attempted to cycle the power level and only experienced a change in power output when the control was at the flight idle position and at the full-power position. While preparing to land, the pilot cycled the power between flight idle and full power in an effort to maintain airspeed and attain the proper glide path. During final approach, the pilot attempted to increase power again but the engine did not respond and remained at flight idle. The airplane landed short of the approach end of the runway and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine and associated components revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The investigative team and an independent certificated flight instructor duplicated the engine power anomalies described by the pilot by manipulating the propeller condition lever in place of the power lever, which is likely what the pilot did prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to properly identify the power lever and, instead, manipulating the propeller condition lever. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months