NTSB Identification: CEN10CA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 16, 2009 in Johnson City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T206H, registration: N454TG
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was on final approach to Runway 17 during the night visual-flight-rules flight, the airplane entered a fog bank approximately 50 feet off of the ground and he lost all visual reference. The pilot applied full throttle to go around, but not in time to arrest the descent. The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed action in applying full power during a go-around after flying into a fog bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months