NTSB Identification: WPR10CA020
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 17, 2009 in Hesperia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N1084Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on short final to the runway the airplane encountered a downdraft. He applied engine power, but the main landing gear struck the airport perimeter fence and the airplane collided with the runway surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings during the accident sequence. The pilot reported light and variable winds at the time of the accident. The Federal Aviation Airport Facilities Directory states that a perimeter fence is located at the approach end of the accident runway. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper glide path and failure to maintain clearance from the airport perimeter fence during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months