NTSB Identification: ENG09WA021
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Atlas Blue Airlines
Incident occurred Friday, June 12, 2009 in Marrakesh Airport, Morocco
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: CN-RMX
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 12, 2009, at 0502 UTC, a Boeing 737-400, Morrocan registration CN-RMX, operated by Atlas Blue, fractured a right main landing gear upon landing on runway 28 at Marrakesh Airport. The number 3 main wheel separated. The airplane was on a scheduled international flight from Bordeaux, France.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2009 | Index of months