NTSB Identification: ANC10CA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 07, 2009 in Homer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N7138Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that after departing on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal cross-country flight, he heard a thump, and he elected to return to his departure airport to investigate. A postflight inspection revealed damage to the airplane’s outboard portion of the right wing, with bird feathers and blood imbedded in the leading edge. A subsequent maintenance examination revealed structural damage to the airplane’s right wing spar. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months