NTSB Identification: CEN10CA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 09, 2009 in Bingham, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N54750
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he fueled the airplane and departed for a local flight. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, he stated he has no memory of the actual crash and that he had fallen asleep, behind the controls. Photographs of the scene and information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector indicated the airplane impacted the terrain in a relatively level attitude. Additionally, a witness reported that he saw the airplane flying low, just before impact. An examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities. An alcohol test was conducted on the pilot, by local law enforcement personnel approximately seven hours after the accident, and revealed a blood alcohol level of 0.078. In his statement to law enforcement personnel, the pilot reported that he consumed alcohol prior to his departure. Additionally, the pilot did not have a current FAA medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment due to alcohol consumption and failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months