NTSB Identification: ANC10CA002
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 2009 in Nondalton, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N27231
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The solo airline transport pilot reported that he was landing on a gravel-covered airstrip, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight. He reported that while on final approach, the airplane "encountered a sinker" and it began to descend below his anticipated approach path. He added full engine power to stop the descent, but the airplane continued to descend, and it landed hard on the right side of the runway. During touchdown, the airplane’s landing gear collapsed, and it continued to slide for about 150 yards, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. A weather reporting station 14 miles south of the accident site reported wind from 110 degrees at 24 knots, gusting to 35 knots 12 minutes before the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's decision to attempt a landing in weather conducive to strong downdrafts, resulting in a loss of control.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2009 | Index of months