NTSB Identification: WPR10CA017
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 12, 2009 in Elko, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182F, registration: N3567Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written report, the pilot stated that as the airplane was taking off to the west, a wind gust struck the airplane and caused it to weathervane into the wind. The pilot reduced the power and applied the brakes; however, the airplane continued off the runway where it struck a VASI light. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. Reported winds at the time were from 180 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 21 knots. According to an airframe and power plant mechanic, the nose landing gear was sheared off, and there was damage to the wing strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off in known gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months