NTSB Identification: WPR10CA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 2009 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N51302
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had performed two touch-and-go takeoffs and landings without incident. On the third landing, he noted the wind was straight down the runway. After touchdown, the pilot added power and raised the flaps for takeoff. Within a few seconds the airplane veered sharply to the left and he attempted to correct back to the runway. He observed taxiway lights and a large sign on his right side. The pilot stated that he did not want to damage the airplane by making an abrupt maneuver toward the runway, so he steered the airplane to the left and away from the sign; however, the tail section struck the sign. The airplane departed the runway and came to a stop in the field. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months