NTSB Identification: ERA10LA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 09, 2009 in Marathon, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N2558Y
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the pilot experienced an increase in engine noise before the engine suddenly lost power. While the fuel status and tank indications were normal, he attempted to restart the engine three separate times without success. The pilot reported to air traffic control that the engine had failed and that he would be conducting an emergency landing into the Gulf of Mexico. The pilot and passengers were able to egress the airplane and held onto a crab pot buoy. The occupants of the airplane were rescued by the United States Coast Guard the next morning. After impact, the airplane sank and was not located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months