NTSB Identification: ERA10LA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 10, 2009 in Mount Morris, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: BEECH E35, registration: N3515B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a quartering tailwind takeoff from a 1,200-foot turf runway to troubleshoot why the entry door would pop open on takeoff. Although the airplane initially became airborne, it was either unable to maintain flight, or the pilot elected to land it in a hayfield beyond the end of the runway. After inspecting the airplane, the pilot taxied it to another spot on the rough-surfaced hayfield, and attempted another quartering tailwind takeoff. Again, after briefly becoming airborne, the airplane landed, but then went through a hedgerow and crossed a drainage ditch. Other than the entry door, the pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot did not have a logbook, and had not had a biennial flight review “in a few years,” but continued to fly on a regular basis. The pilot also did not hold a current medical certificate, and was taking prescribed medications on a daily basis that typically would not have been approved by the Federal Aviation Administration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper decision to take off from unsuitable terrain with a quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months