NTSB Identification: ERA10WA012
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 2009 in Cusco, Peru
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS350, registration: OB-1911-P
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 1, 2009, about 2205 UTC, a Eurocopter AS350-B3, Peruvian registration OB-1911-P, operated by Coyotair S.A.C., was destroyed following an impact with terrain near Cusco, Peru. The helicopter impacted against a hill side at approximately 11,700 feet elevation and coordinates 12 deg 33.785 min South, 072 deg, 01.681 min West. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire. The pilot and two passengers were killed.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2009 | Index of months