NTSB Identification: ERA10CA011
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 08, 2009 in Sims, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH REMOS G-3/, registration: N18241
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was flying above the reservoir at 500 feet approximately thirty minutes before sundown. As he completed a 180-degree turn, the sun was in his eyes. He put on a cap to block the sun from his eyes, and as he was adjusting the cap, the aircraft impacted the water. The pilot stated he “apparently relaxed the back pressure on the stick enough to lose altitude.” During the impact, the right wing incurred substantial damage. No preimpact malfunctions were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude, resulting in controlled flight into water. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months