NTSB Identification: ERA10LA009
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 2009 in Brooksville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: BUTLER AIRCRAFT COMPANY AEROSTAR, registration: N81FW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner selected the landing gear to the extended position in preparation for landing. The amber light, which was designed to illuminate temporarily to indicate that the gear was in transit, did not illuminate during the gear extension, but all other indications were normal. After touchdown on the paved runway, the nose gear did not remain extended and the airplane pitched down until the nose contacted the runway surface. The airplane came to a stop on the runway and sustained substantial damage. Preliminary examination revealed that the cockpit landing gear position indicator lights functioned properly. However, lack of replacement parts availability had prevented the repair of the airplane through at least January 2011, and the detailed functional checks and examinations that were planned to be conducted concurrently with the repair have not been accomplished. Maintenance records documented several recent, preaccident repairs to the nose and main landing gear systems, but it could not be determined whether the nose gear collapse was related to those maintenance activities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the nose landing gear during landing rollout for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months