NTSB Identification: WPR10CA008
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 07, 2009 in Renton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54088
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the initiation of the takeoff roll, following a touch-and-go landing, the student pilot added full power, but before she could rotate for takeoff, she had "… a hard time controlling the airplane on the ground." She aborted the takeoff, but was unable to keep the airplane from departing the side of the runway, where it impacted a distance remaining sign. An inspection of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the nose wheel steering or rudder systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the takeoff portion of a touch-and-go landing resulting in a collision with a sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months