NTSB Identification: CEN10LA008
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 2009 in San Saba, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: CRAWFORD ALAN R GLASAIR II, registration: N550AC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While approaching the initial approach fix (IAF), in instrument conditions and heavy rain, the airplane's engine experienced a partial loss of power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot declared an emergency and established a descent at best glide speed. Once below the 1,000-foot ceiling, the pilot secured the engine and performed an emergency landing on rolling terrain among mesquite trees and cacti. The airplane came to rest on its left side with the firewall and engine separated from the fuselage. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Following the accident, the airplane was recovered to a secure hangar and examined. No preimpact anomalies were identified during the examination that contributed to the partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months