NTSB Identification: CEN10TA006
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 2009 in Jones Creek, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N797SB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a marshy area for mosquitoes. After making a spray pass, he made a right 180-degree turn to an easterly heading and the right wing struck a radio tower. The pilot didn't know the extent of the damage and there appeared to be a "controllability issue." He elected to land in a pasture. During the landing, the airplane struck and killed a cow and a bull, then collided with a pile of wood, resulting in substantial damage. The unlit 100-foot radio tower was within the walls of a correctional facility, was used for ground communications, and has been there for several years. It was not marked on sectional charts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid the radio tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months