NTSB Identification: CEN10LA005
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 2009 in Refugio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N991PP
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight the pilot tracked his fuel usage by watching the engine analyzer; however, about 180 miles from his destination airport the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing, resulting in substantial to the airplane. During the descent the pilot unsuccessfully tried to restart the engine by switching the fuel selector between the right and left fuel tanks. An on-site examination of the airplane revealed that the that the airplane's left wing fuel tank contained about 2 cups of fuel and when the right wing fuel cap was removed, fuel would spill from the tank. An additional examination of the fuel selector, airframe, and an engine test run failed to reveal a preimpact anomaly that would have precluded a restart of the engine. The pilot later added that while trying to restart the engine he did not turn on the electric-driven fuel pump. Additionally, he noted that the checklist that he carried in the aircraft failed to mention the electric-driven fuel pump; however, he noted that the pilot's operating handbook (POH) did mention the electric pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow the correct engine restart checklist. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months