NTSB Identification: ERA09LA547
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 27, 2009 in Glen St. Mary, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7720W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he performed a "good" landing; however, after touchdown the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder and right brake, but was unsuccessful in regaining control of the airplane. The left wing lifted and the right wingtip struck the ground spinning the airplane clockwise to the right. The airplane came to rest after the left wing also struck the ground and the airplane settled back on its landing gear. The pilot reported to police after the accident that he "lost control of the aircraft" during landing and slid into a ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to both wings and the nose landing gear clevis pin was sheared. Further examination of the landing gear and steering control system revealed overstress fractures to the rod end and clevis pin, and no evidence of a pre-impact failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months