NTSB Identification: WPR10LA003
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 03, 2009 in Bozeman, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: MATESKON FISHER DAK, registration: N359JM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing on a local flight when the engine lost power; the pilot force-landed the airplane in a field. Post accident examination of the engine showed that the bolts securing the crankshaft gear cluster to the crankshaft were sheared. The crankshaft gear cluster is geared to the camshaft gear and rotates as the engine operates. Examination of the bolts showed that all four bolts had sheared between the crankshaft gear cluster and the attach point to the crankshaft. Two bolt heads, including a portion of the bolts’ lengths, were missing. The other portions of these bolts remained threaded to the crankshaft attach points. The two remaining bolt heads were still safety-wired and in place; however, they had sheared from the crankshaft. The lower threaded portions of all four bolts remained threaded at the crankshaft attach points. No pieces of the missing bolt heads or bolt portions were identified in the accessory case or the oil sump. Examination of the fracture surfaces on the threaded bolt portions showed that the surfaces of the sheared bolts with the missing heads appeared battered. The portions of the bolts still threaded in the crankshaft that belonged to the remaining bolt heads were not battered. The engine had not undergone a complete overhaul of the type that would have exposed the accessory gear section to inspection for over 35 years. According to Teledyne Continental Motors Service Instruction Letter 98-9A, the C-85 engine should be overhauled every 12 years or 1,800 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to shearing of the crankshaft gear cluster bolts. Contributing to the accident was the lack of regular overhaul periods as recommended by the engine manufacturer. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months