NTSB Identification: CEN10LA001
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 01, 2009 in Dayton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/15/2010
Aircraft: DUSENBERRY MARK J 1905 WRIGHT FLYER, registration: N3635N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, which was built by the pilot, was a replica of the Wright Brothers 1905 airplane. The purpose of the flight was to practice in preparation for the 104th Anniversary of Practical Flight celebration. The accident occurred on the second flight of the day. After takeoff, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 15 to 20 feet, then entered a shallow descending right bank. The wings of the airplane leveled and the nose pitched up. The nose of the airplane then dropped and the airplane impacted the terrain. The airplane received substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and elevator. A 4-knot tailwind prevailed at the time of the accident. Postaccident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months