NTSB Identification: WPR09CA474
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 29, 2009 in Granite Falls, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T182T, registration: N2183P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) representatives and investigating police agencies, the airplane was stolen from the owner's locked hangar. The airplane was located two days later in a clear cut and had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The flaps had been extended and the mixture and throttle controls had been pulled aft. At the time of this report, the pilot has not been located or identified, and the purpose of the unauthorized flight is not known.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Landing in rugged terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months