NTSB Identification: WPR10LA002
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, October 02, 2009 in San Simeon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N31KT
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot taxied into the parking area, which appeared to be level from his perspective in the cockpit. Although the checklist called for setting the parking brake, the pilot elected to not use it since there were several chocks available on the ramp and no movement of the airplane was observed. He walked back to open the passenger door when the airplane began rolling backwards and impacted the windshield of a parked car. Although the parking area appeared level, the pilot indicated that later analysis showed there was a gradual slope.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer’s checklist and set the parking brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2009 | Index of months