NTSB Identification: ERA09CA543
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 2008 in Rosedale, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N42156
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the owner of the airplane, two certificated flight instructors took the airplane out for the purpose of getting one of the pilots a tail wheel endorsement. The owner stated that while they were on approach to the private grass strip the engine lost power due to carburetor ice, they applied carburetor heat but inadvertently stalled the airplane which “mushed” and impacted the ground substantially damaging the airframe, and separating both main landing gear. He stated that neither pilot was injured. Neither the FAA inspector nor the NTSB Investigator-in-charge were able to speak with the pilot's directly. However, the FAA Inspector was able to speak to their attorney. According to the inspector neither pilot would admit who was the pilot in command at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilots to maintain airspeed following a reported partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months