NTSB Identification: ERA09CA545
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 2009 in Polk City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: Kermit Weeks Quicksilver, registration: N69MX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the pilot landed the amphibious ultralight on a lake, he taxied to the seaplane ramp and parked with about 25 percent of the floats in the water. After about 45 minutes, he attempted a takeoff on the lake and the ultralight would not lift off. He checked the floats and found a significant amount of water inside. He pumped out what he thought was all of the water and attempted another water takeoff; again the aircraft would not become airborne. He began to taxi back to the hangar and decided to perform a takeoff on the grass runway to avoid taxiing over some rough terrain. Shortly after takeoff, the nose pitched up to an excessive angle. The pilot attempted to maintain aircraft control; however the ultralight settled and impacted the runway, resulting in structural damage to the wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there was water in the floats after the accident and that he did not inspect the floats for water before the final takeoff attempt.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to adequately inspect the landing gear floats for water prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months