NTSB Identification: CEN09LA611
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 30, 2009 in Inks Lake, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: MCKENNA JAMES E AVID-CATAL, registration: N1945J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amphibian airplane had a known history of taking on water when operating on the water. On the day of the accident, the pilot attempted to take off, but was unable. He had commented to a witness that he could not take off due to the water in the plane. The pilot removed the airplane from the lake and attempted to drain the water for about 15 minutes before he attempted another takeoff. Witnesses observed the airplane accelerate across the lake, pull up into a steep angle to about 50 feet, and then bank left into the water. Due to impact damage, inspectors on scene could not determine how water may have leaked into the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to take off with a known airframe deficiency. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months