NTSB Identification: ANC09LA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 28, 2009 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: HUGHES 369A (OH-6A), registration: N501SU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing on a local flight in a turbine-powered helicopter. During the initial climb, about 35 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot entered an autorotation and attempted to cushion the landing, but the helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades struck the tail boom, severing it from the helicopter. After the accident the engine continued to run, but at low power, requiring the pilot to close the engine throttle and shutdown the engine. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) postaccident examination revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the engine or helicopter. The engine was removed from the helicopter, shipped to an engine service center, and placed in an engine test cell. At the direction of an FAA airworthiness inspector, and assisted by an air safety investigator from the engine manufacturer, the engine produced power that was within the manufacturer's performance standards.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power after take off for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months