NTSB Identification: ERA09LA540
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 2009 in Gettysburg, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN GMBH CTSW, registration: N466CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the right main landing gear touched first, followed by the left main gear which was accompanied by an audible “thump.” The left main gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the edge of the runway. The left main landing gear attachment fitting was examined at the NTSB materials laboratory and no preexisting fractures were noted. The steel fitting was constructed from tubing and bar stock, and was powder-coated after fabrication. Examination revealed that the fitting failed due to overstress midway along the angled tube portion and that the fractures were consistent with bending loads experienced during landing and taxiing. The examination further revealed that the wall thickness was less than the manufacturer's specifications, and that the interior of the angled tube had been counter-bored prior to the powered coating and final assembly at the factory. Review of the NTSB database revealed that there were two additional accidents that occurred with identical damage incurred; in all instances, the parts failed from an overstress fracture that initiated in approximately the same location.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main wheel attachment fitting due to overstress. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months