NTSB Identification: ANC09CA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 2009 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N5037C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel airplane at an off-airport site during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight when the airplane encountered some bumps during the landing roll and nosed over. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have made a wheel landing or had some additional weight in the rear of the airplane to help keep the tail down. The airplane received substantial damage to the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll at an off-airport site. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months