NTSB Identification: CEN09CA609
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 26, 2009 in Augusta, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N9204E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting an orientation flight for one passenger. During landing with a quartering right tailwind the airplane's tail swerved left on touchdown. The pilot attempted to correct the situation with right rudder and additional power. The airplane continued to the left, departed the runway, and spun around. The left gear was broken off the airplane and the left longeron and left horizontal stabilizer were bent. The pilot stated that there were no prior mechanical issues with the airplane that would have caused the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months