NTSB Identification: CEN09CA608
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 29, 2009 in Spearfish, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N3260N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. He reported that after his third landing he advanced engine power for another takeoff, but lost directional control and the airplane ground looped. The aft fuselage and right elevator were substantially damaged during the ground loop. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months