NTSB Identification: CEN09WA607
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Abitibi Helicopters Ltd.
Accident occurred Friday, August 28, 2009 in Némisko, Canada
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS350 B2, registration: C-FHAP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 28, 2009, at 1200 eastern daylight time, a Eurocopter model AS350 B2 (AStar), s/n 3292, Canadian registration C-FHAP, experienced a loss of engine power during cruise flight near Némisko, Québec, Canada. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the subsequent forced landing to a lake shoreline. The pilot and 2 passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months