NTSB Identification: CEN09IA606
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Mesaba Aviation, Inc. (D.B.A. Northwest Airlink)
Incident occurred Thursday, July 30, 2009 in Traverse City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: SAAB 340B, registration: N452XJ
Injuries: 33 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While in cruise flight, the cockpit crew was alerted by a passenger that the single flight attendant had become "no longer coherent" and was performing "numerous unusual activities." The captain instructed the passenger to get the flight attendant seated and the beverage cart stowed, and then diverted to a nearby airport. The flight attendant was transported to a local emergency room and diagnosed with "acute anxiety." There were no indications that the flight attendant had any pre-existing medical or psychiatric conditions. According to 14 Code of Federal Regulations 121.391, a single flight attendant was required for the incident flight. In addition, there are no medical standards for flight attendants currently stipulated by federal regulations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flight attendant's incapacitation due to an anxiety attack. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months