NTSB Identification: ERA09LA536
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 24, 2009 in Lumberton, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: DUKE PAUL Challenger II, registration: N4340D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the non-certificated pilot attempt to land the experimental amateur-built airplane two to three times, but each time as the airplane approached the engine power increased as the plane circled around for another attempt. On the last landing attempt and go-around, the witness did not hear the same engine power increase. He saw the left main landing gear strike a tree top, and the airplane banked to the left, diving into the trees. The airplane was found inverted in a wooded area, with the propeller splintered down to the hub. The wreckage was partially consumed by a postcrash fire. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine, though control continuity could not be established. No aircraft maintenance records, current registration, or pilot logs were found. A relative reported that the pilot had been involved in an incident in the airplane 2 months prior to the accident, after which he had replaced the climb performance three-blade composite propeller with a cruise performance two-blade wooden propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during a go-around procedure for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months