NTSB Identification: WPR09CA465
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 2009 in Upland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N195MD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll he corrected a slight right drift with rudder control, and as the tail lifted from the runway the airplane veered left. He corrected with right rudder control and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane swerved right and nosed over. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine experienced no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months