NTSB Identification: ERA09CA535
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 23, 2009 in Enterprise, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: C A TECNAM SRL P2002 SIER, registration: N246TS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing takeoffs and landings for several hours prior to taking a break for lunch. After returning to the airplane and conducting several more takeoffs and landings, the CFI stated that he "felt confident and comfortable" in allowing the student to make 3 solo takeoffs and full-stop landings. The student stated that, during the rollout of the second landing, the airplane "darted to the left." He applied "hard" right rudder to correct, but the airplane continued towards the left. The student then applied the handbrake, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway into an area of heavy brush. The CFI, who witnessed the accident from the ground, stated that the first landing appeared "very smooth," and "saw no reason to stop [the student] at any point." The CFI further stated that the second takeoff and traffic pattern were "normal." During the second landing, the airplane touched down "about 800 feet down the runway, at which point it seemed to drift to the left." As the airplane continued towards the edge of the runway, the CFI noticed that the brakes were applied "heavily…and the plane ended up going off the left side of the runway." The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the right side of the stabilator. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who examined the airplane after the accident, reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies. The nearest weather reporting station, located approximately 8 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, reported calm winds about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months