NTSB Identification: ERA09CA534
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 2009 in Wheeling, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: AEROMOT AMT200, registration: N46068
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he had just leveled off the motor glider after an initial climb when the left canopy latch loosened and the canopy raised up about 2 inches. With wind blowing into the cockpit area, the pilot returned to the departure airport and made a straight-in approach, landing left of runway centerline. The motor glider subsequently veered to the left during the landing rollout and groundlooped, striking runway signage and lighting, and substantially damaging the composite left wing. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies noted with the motor glider, and the canopy latch system functioned normally. The pilot, who reported 39 hours in make and model, also noted "vision problems with airflow into cockpit" during the approach and landing. Winds, recorded at the airport about the time of the accident, were variable, between 3 and 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly secure the canopy latch which resulted in an in-flight canopy opening. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months