NTSB Identification: CEN09CA600
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 22, 2009 in Omaha, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N1048
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot arrived for the morning cargo flight with the twin-engine airplane parked directly into the sun and condensation on the windscreen. Using his hand, the pilot attempted to clear the condensation from the windscreen only to have it reappear. The pilot elected to start taxiing with the left crew door open to aid his visibility; however, while executing a left turn onto the cargo ramp the airplane's left wing and left propeller impacted an unattended airplane. Once both engines were secured, the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination following the accident revealed that the parked airplane sustained structural damage to the forward nose area, and the taxiing airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper decision to taxi with an obstructed windscreen and his failure to maintain clearance from the parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months