NTSB Identification: CEN09CA596
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 19, 2009 in Princeton, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: Aviat Aircraft Inc A-1C-180, registration: N52PH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during landing the airplane's tail began to "oscillate" when it contacted the runway. The airplane then drifted off the right side of the runway and the right main landing gear wheel encountered the adjacent terrain. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage that included wrinkling of the left wing skin, damage to the vertical stabilizer, and damage to the left side of the fuselage near the windshield. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were uninjured. No mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months