NTSB Identification: CEN09IA595
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Sunday, September 20, 2009 in Nacogdoches, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N97500
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While in cruise flight the airplane's engine experienced a catastrophic failure. The pilot attempted to glide to a local airport, but was unable. While performing the forced landing to a vacant parking lot the airplane's upper windscreen impacted a static wire; however, the pilot was able to land successfully with minor damage to the airplane. Approximately 12 quarts of oil were drained from the engine sump before a tear down examination was performed. The examination revealed that the number two and four connecting rods had separated from the crankshaft. The number two connecting rod cap and rod cap bearings were thermally discolored, and the two rod cap bolts were found separated. Impact signatures on the number four connecting rod were constant with a secondary failure. The reason for the number two rod cap thermal discoloration and subsequent rod failure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The complete loss of engine power due to failure of the number two connecting rod. The reason for the connecting rod failure could not be determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months