NTSB Identification: ANC09LA103
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 2009 in Nabesna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1169A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from a rough and uneven 800-foot-long remote airstrip in a tundra tire-equipped airplane. The pilot said that after assessing his passenger's weight, coupled with the southerly light and variable winds, he elected to depart to the south. He said that just after takeoff the wind suddenly switched to a tailwind and the airplane stopped climbing. The airplane then collided with a stand of trees and brush at the departure end of the site, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area with an unfavorable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months