NTSB Identification: CEN09LA594
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 2009 in Coffeyville, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: MCCLISH FUNK B85C, registration: N81167
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a run-up, the pilot and passenger departed in the single-engine airplane. Shortly after reaching 800 feet in altitude, the pilot observed orange flames in the area of the glare shield. The pilot elected to pull the engine throttle to idle, switched off the ignition switch, and performed a dead-stick landing. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted before the airplane was engulfed in flames. The pilot reported that the logbooks were in the airplane at the time of the fire, and was unsure when the last annual inspection was performed. An examination after the accident revealed that the airplane's fabric covering was fully consumed in the ensuing fire. Due to the extent of the damage, the fire's ignition source was not located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months