NTSB Identification: WPR09LA457
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 28, 2009 in Ely, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN AT-6G, registration: N555Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he lowered the tail and applied braking action to slow the airplane. After applying the brakes, the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway into an area of soft dirt. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed and the left wing contacted the surface resulting in substantial damage. A post accident examination of the airplane's brakes revealed no anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months