NTSB Identification: ANC09LA102
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 15, 2009 in Lime Village, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2594M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The commercial pilot and one passenger were taking off from a gravel-covered, remote off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 charter flight when the accident occurred. The pilot related that as the airplane accelerated, it began to turn sharply to the right, and towards a stand of trees. The airplane’s right wing struck the stand of trees, which pivoted it to the right where it nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident inspection revealed that the passenger, seated in the rear of the airplane, inadvertently stepped on the right, rear-mounted dual brake pedal, as the pilot began his takeoff run. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the accident could have been prevented if he had removed or covered the rear-mounted dual brake pedals.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The passenger's inadvertent interference with, and application of the right brake pedal during takeoff.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2009 | Index of months