NTSB Identification: ANC09CA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 2009 in Tok, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-180, registration: N874SC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was departing from a rough, 700-foot-long, dirt-covered off-airport site with a load of Caribou meat, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll the airplane did not become airborne before reaching the end of the site, and the main wheels struck a pool of water at the departure end. The airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that the accident might have been avoided if he had weighed the meat before takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area, resulting in a runway excursion and a nose over during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months